CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A83745

Mr. Naishadh B. Patel
Patel International, Inc.
5830 Shakespeare Road
Columbia, South Carolina 29223

RE: The tariff classification of towels, washcloth and a bath mat from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a white hand towel. In your letter you indicate you also will be importing washcloths and bath towels of the same construction. In addition, you will also be importing a bath mat which will measure 20 x 30 inches and is of a heavier construction than the towels. All the items are made of 86 percent cotton and 14 percent polyester terry toweling material. All four edges are hemmed and the towels will come in a variety of sizes ranging from 16 x 27 to 25 x 50 inches. The washcloth will measure 12 inches square.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5702.49.1080, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... other. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The bath towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth and bath mat fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The washcloth and bath mat are only subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division